Privacy Policy

 

Pacific International Insurance Pty Ltd and all brands associated with Pacific International are bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and the NZ Privacy Principles (“NZPPs”).

 

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information. By visiting our website, continuing a telephone call with our employees, applying for, renewing or using any of our products or services, making a claim or providing us with your personal information, you agree and consent to your personal information being collected, held, used, and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy of information is extremely important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and in handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the “Privacy Act” and the “NZPPs”.

 

Your privacy and our website

You can browse our website without providing any personal information.  We are committed to ensuring the privacy, security, and the confidentiality of all the information we hold.  We do not try to identify people using our website through their browsing history. 

 

Please review this policy regularly as it may be updated from time to time.

 

What is personal information?

It is the information about a living individual, as long as that individual can be identified. The information which we collect, store and use may include, but is not limited to your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details and your insurance history.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information so that we can:

  • identify you;
  • assess any application for insurance cover, including terms on which cover may be offered;
  • set up and manage your products and services;
  • administer and resolve claims that you make;
  • understand your needs, improve our products and services through research, product development and training;
  • provide you with information about products which we may offer from time to time

 

How do we collect personal information?

Wherever possible, we collect information directly from you. Collection of information from you will occur when you contact us to request that we provide a product or service. We may continue to collect your personal information during our relationship. Your communications with us may be monitored and recorded. This is so we can improve our service, to ensure compliance with our policies and procedures, and to provide evidence of a particular transaction if necessary. There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from a third party. We do this when it is authorised by the Act, for example when it is impossible or impracticable to collect information from you, or when you consent to us collecting information from someone else.

 

What happens if you do not give us your personal information?

If we ask for your personal information and you don’t give it to us, we may not be able to provide you with any, some, or all of the features of our products or services available to you. We may not be able to accept or process a claim or make claim payments.

 

Disclosure

From time to time, your personal information may be sent overseas, either to Pacific International Insurance’s partners, agents, contractors, or other service providers.

 

Pacific International may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, and website information to reputable third parties. These statistics will not include any information about identifiable individuals.

 

We may use and disclose information only in connection with our lawful purposes, functions, and powers to any other parties with Pacific International where authorised or required to do so;

  • information technology providers, such as hardware/software vendors, parties who we have business arrangements with, programmers; customer or market research organisations;
  • intermediaries such as your agent (as applicable), adviser, broker, a representative acting on your behalf, other New Zealand Financial Services Providers, or our own authorised representatives and agents;
  • reinsurers, financiers, other insurers, financial institutions, and the insurance industry (including the Insurance Claims Register), credit agencies, loss assessors, financiers, and investigative service providers;
  • companies that are affiliated with us;
  • any other parties as required by law, who have an interest in your insurance, or we consider appropriate to evaluate and administer any insurance and/or claims;
  • government, law enforcement, investigators, recovery agents or statutory bodies;
  • in the case of a relationship with a corporate partner such as a bank or credit union, the corporate partner, and any new incoming insurer;
  • legal, accounting, finance, and other professional advisers;
  • administration or business management services;
  • printers, mail service and delivery providers;
  • imaging and document management services;
  • data modelling and research services;
  • external dispute resolution schemes.

 

We have a role-based, needs-only, access approach, where possible. All staff are assigned unique passwords, and we have a range of measures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal or commercially sensitive information.

 

Storing your personal information

Your personal information is stored securely by us and/or in offshore secure facilities, or with any supplier with whom we have a contractual arrangement. We have taken all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from any loss, unauthorised access, or other misuse.

 

Personal information you can provide voluntarily

You can voluntarily provide personal information through our website to access our services and to engage with our staff. We will use the information we collect and share it with third parties only as specified.

 

When you fill out a feedback form online, your message may be stored and analysed to improve our website or services. The information you provide may be seen by staff, and by contracted or third-party site administrators responsible for website administration, maintenance, or other related services.

Information may also be stored in a secure database by a third party acting on our behalf.

 

Subscribing to a service

If you agree to “opt in” and subscribe to us, or one of our brands, you are giving consent to receive emails from us as provided for in legislation.

 

Our contact centres

We collect personal information when you use our phone and email contact centres.

 

We will not use your email address or other details to contact you or give them to anyone else unless we consider it necessary for a lawful purpose. In that situation, we would assess any relevant privacy considerations.

 

Cyber security

We monitor, analyse, and audit our online systems and information to maintain security.

 

We may use information about your use of our website or other IT (information technology) systems to prevent or resolve unauthorised access or attacks, even if you were not directly involved.

 

We may use third party suppliers to do this.

 

Information collected from a third party

Sometimes, we collect information about someone from another source, if this is permitted by law, including under the Privacy Act.  In this situation, someone may be unaware that we have obtained information about them from another individual or agency.  On occasions, we receive information that gives us reasonable cause to believe that a person or group may be committing an act of Insurance Fraud.  In such cases, we may take appropriate actions to protect people, information, or places and will pass this information on to the enforcement authorities as permitted by NZ Law.

 

Access rights to information about you

All information we hold is subject to the Privacy Act 1993.  Under these laws, you have the right to ask for certain information. Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to ask for access to any information we hold about you, including information collected from a third party.

 

To request information about you under the Privacy Act, email [email protected]

 

In your request, check that you have included:

  • your name
  • your contact details in case we need to check something or discuss your request
  • any organisation you may be representing
  • a clear, specific outline of the information you would like.

 

For some requests, we may need to further validate your request and may require you to verify that you have authority to access information or to act on someone’s behalf.

 

We aim to respond to all requests for information within 20 working days. Some requests may take longer, such as large or complex requests and those that require us to consult with other parties. We will let you know if we need an extension of time.

 

If we refuse your request, we will explain why and outline the steps you can take if you disagree with this decision.

 

You agreeing to notify us of any changes to your contact details as soon as possible will assist us to do this. If we do not have your correct contact details, we may not be able to provide information about the policy to you.

 

How long we hold your personal information

We hold your personal information as long as necessary to achieve the purpose that it was collected for, or as required by law.

 

Feedback and complaints

We are committed to providing you with excellent and timely service and welcome your feedback – whether positive or negative – on our service.  We do our best to resolve complaints promptly and fairly, however if you are not satisfied, you may also contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Phone: 0800 222 253

Mail: Privacy Officer, Pacific International Insurance Pty Limited, B:Hive, 74 Taharoto Road, Takapuna, Auckland 0740, New Zealand

Email[email protected]

   

Making a complaint – Office of the Privacy Commissioner 

Phone: 0800 803 909 (from 8.30am to 5pm, Monday to Friday)

Mail: Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143, New Zealand

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.privacy.org.nz

 

Advertisers

This Privacy Policy only relates to websites that are hosted and under management by Pacific International Insurance Pty Ltd.

 

You should be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of our advertisers or business partners. Our Site may contain links to other Sites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or to any other third party.

 

What happens if you do not give us your personal information?

If we ask for your personal information and you do not give it to us, we may not be able to provide you with any, some, or all the features of our products or services available to you. We may not be able to accept or process a claim or make claim payments under any of our brands that we are licensed to operate. 

 

Accuracy of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we collect, use, or disclose is accurate and up to date.